Achievement

Chess is a war over the board. The object is to crush the opponent’s mind.” – Bobby FischerBISC team did just that.Today BISC Chess team won two prizes in Thana/ Upzila level in the 49th Summer National Sports Competition 22. The prizes are as follows :1) Girls Senior level ( IX – X) : Champion Tahsin Mahmud Hakim, IXD, Roll-62) Boys Mid level ( VI – VIII) : Runner-up Abdullah Al Yeamin, VIC, Roll-58. Congratulations to the winners.

On 25th and 26th August, Notre Dame International Understanding and Relation Club organised “Sagacity 3.0” in which Students of Class VI – XII from over 15 Schools and Colleges took part in the event. 20 Students from BISC took part in the event. Among them, Md. Mubassir Rahman (VIII-D) achieved 2nd Prize in General Knowledge Contest (Junior Category) while Shadman Sakib Sami (XI-F) achieved 3rd prize in Screenricks (TV show).

We are elated to announce that one of the star students of BISC Tasnia Tasnim Hossain has been awarded The Bronze Honour in International Astronomy and Astrophysics Competition (IAAC) organized by Edu.harbour, a German EdTech Company.She has also become the 2nd Runner Up in BRINK 4.0 (Brain to Ink) organized by BUP Global Affairs council. The task was to write an article on the probable solutions of the ‘Sri Lankan Economic Crisis’.In the past also she has brought name and fame for BISC and hopefully there’s many more to come. Congratulations to Tasnia.

We are delighted and proud to announce that the team from BISC consisting of Tasnia Tasnim Hossain (XII), Sadaqatul Hasid Zurad (XI), Rafia Binta Ali (X), Labib Azwad (VII) and Abrar Jawad (AS) has ranked first in the final project showcase presentation of EWBeyond, organized by University of Toronto’s Chapter for Engineers Without Borders.
EWBeyond is a semester long summer program organized by University of Toronto’s Chapter for Engineers Without Borders Canada that aims to create the next generation of changemakers by teaching them to actively address social issues of their choice.
Congratulations to the winners for taking the name of BISC even further.

Bangladesh International School and College has shown its mettle yet again. BISCDC has once again made us proud. With great pride and joy we announce that Team BISC -2, Rafia Binte Ali & Abrar Jawad, won the NDDC Nationals 2022. They were the Open Champions. The event was presented by NRBC Bank.The NDDC Nationals 2022 was the first post covid 19 offline event held from 30 June – 2 July.Abrar Jawad became “the debater of the final” and broke as the 6th best open speaker.*Rafia is our SSC Candidate and Abrar is in AS*

“We see the glares arriving through a range,
We see you people, as the rays”
           What could be a better start than this to mark the arrival of BISC Earth Club in the arena? A mammoth amount of achievements from the “2nd National Science Carnival 2022” Organized by “Youthpreneur Network” and Co-Organized By BANGLADESH UNIVERSITY OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY (BUET).

🥇

Under the supervision of the club moderator  Sharmin Jahan Shanti miss, a total of 57 participants competed into 11 segments and bagged 27 awards from the event.

🥇

Ihsanul Haque also achieved the “Best Campus Ambassador” Award.

🥇

BISC EARTH CLUB also achieved the “BEST CLUB AWARD“ from the event.

Best Club Award received by-
‪Khondoker Sumaiya Kabir‬ (President)
‪Sidratul Muntaha‬ (Vice President)
Sadman Hasan (Organizing Secretary)
‪Mahir Tajwar Shabab‬ (Treasurer)

We wish all the very best to all the achievement holders and pray for their bright future.

Bangladesh International School & College participated in  at BUET Campus from
23rd -25 th June 2022

“BANGLADESH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL & COLLEGE PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB” was the Photography partner of this great event.
In this event BISC Business Club Club(BISCEA) & BISC Photography Club(BISCPC) received immense honour and were rewarded with crests and certificates.
BISCPC achieved partnership memento in 2 categories which were “The collective club recognition” and individual memento for the skilled ones from our club.

Members :
Farhan Labib Ahmed
Hasnat Mahmood Tahsin
Mashrafi Haque
Ishrak Hasan Khan

Along with them there were also other 10 members from BISCPC who supported them by there outstanding works and achieved “Certificate Of Honour”

Members :
Fariba Tazneem Rahman
Araf Hossain
Nafiz Muhaimen Labib
Tamjid Rahman Raad
Fatin Ashfaq Siddique
Mubtasim Ahnaf Haque
Abrar Labib Ahmed 
Tamjid Rahman Raad
Fatin Ashfaq Siddique
Mubtasim Ahnaf Haque
Abrar Labib Ahmed
Kamrunnisa Sneha
Zannatul Bakia Oishi
Nusrat Farhana Naisa

In this event there were about 10 clubs who participated, among them there were 2 clubs of BISC

We take pride in announcing that our student,Toky Yasar Ayman from BISC, got the 2nd prize for Rabindra Sangit at the National level of “জাতীয় শিক্ষা সপ্তাহ- 2022”.He also got a monetary reward of Tk 6000, which he wishes to donate for the flood victims and deprived street children of Bangladesh. We wish that every success ladder, he climbs buys him a ticket for another challenge. We also pray that his resilience, hard work and persistence bring him more success in the future.

Another feather has been added to our BISC cap.

Toky Yasar Ayman of Std VI has snatched 1st position in Nazrul Sangeet in ‘রবীন্দ্র-নজরুল জন্মজয়ন্তী-২০২২’ arranged by Bangladesh Shishu Academy on 14th June 2022.
Congratulations, Toky.

10 students of BISC participated in “জাতীয় শিক্ষা সপ্তাহ” held at Lt. Shaheed Anwar Girls College .
Following 3 of them have secured first position in different events.

✔1. Touki Yasar Ayman has become 1st in Rabindra sangit.
✔2. Afeea Ibnat Taha in English Eassy writing.
✔3.Rubaiya Shehreen Proma in English Impromptu Speech

This is to mention here that there was no second and third position in the selection process .They are the best in Thana level .Very soon they will participate for Dhaka division.

Name of the Event: 5th National Earth and Space Summit
Organized by: Notre Dame Eco and Space Club
Location: Notre Dame College

Total participants: Approx 2500
Total School College Universities Participated: 53
Total Award BISC Achieved: 22

Awardees:

1) 2nd Runners Up – Wall Magazine (Junior)
Zahirun Nesa Sykie-VII -D
Mehriun Nesa Cibille- VII- C
Tazmeen Raushan- VII – E

2) 2nd Runners Up – Powerpoint Presentation (junior)
Zahuryn Nesa Sykie- VII -D
Farruha Munawar – VII – D
Tazmeen Raushan – VII – E

3)2nd Runners Up – Powerpoint presenation (senior)
Ikrak Zama – IX – D
Samin Hasan – IX – D

4)2nd Runners Up – Case Study
Jawad Zaman – XI –
Shahreen Zaman – XI (Old) – C

5)1st Runners Up – Powerpoint Presentation (Junior)
Mehriun Nesa Cibille – VII – C
Ahmed Faisal Shoumik – VII C

6)1st Runners Up – Asrtronomical Showcase – (Junior)
Zarah Zaman – VIII – A
Ibtida Alam – VIII – A
Aantara Raida – VIII – A

7) Champion – Scarpbook (Junior)
Zawad Samad – VII – C

8) Champion – Scrapbook (Higher Secondary)
Tajrian Tarannum – XI – D

9) Champions – Wall Magazine (Higher Secondary)
Araf Hossain – XI – E
Nafisa Mantika – XI – E
Aysha Adiba Khan – XI – E

10) BEST CAMPUS AMBASSADOR
Sadaqatul Hasid Zurad – XI – C

11) 2nd Runners up-(senior) Eco Space Olympiad
Shadman Sayeed Rupon- X- C

We seek prayers from everyone for these children so that they are able to bring more name and fame for BISC.

BISC students participated in 23rd International Child Art Competition 2021, where the number of participant countries was 121. We are proud to announce that 37 students of our BISC joined the competition. Out of 20 gold medals, our BISC students achieved seven medals, and out of 15 silver medals, our students achieved 2 medals. All of them will be awarded Certificates of Merit.
We wish them all the best! We hope that other students would also feel motivated to take part in such competitions and bring name and fame for our institution.

Bangladesh Shishu Academy, Dhaka District, arranged a Quiz Competition to celebrate বাংলা নববর্ষ ১৪২৯.BISC has snatched away 3 prizes in two categories

1. Zohrin Khan of Std V secured 1st in position in “Ka group”.
2. Tahmid Ibn Azhar of Std VII has secured 2nd position in “Kha group”.
3. Naushad Kauser of IX has secured 3rd position in “Kha group”.

Congratulations!!!

BDBO Biology Olympiad

We are thrilled to announce that Umama Binte Shami, a student of Class X B from Bangladesh International School and College, has become the champion among the Secondary English Medium  Schools in BDBO Biology Olympiad that took place on April 02, 2022, in Dhaka North Region.
Heartiest congratulations from all of us to our future biologists. We hope that her victory would encourage other students to take part in different Olympiads and they would be able to bring name and fame for our institution

BDBO-SHOMOKAL DHAKA SOUTH REGIONAL BIOLOGY OLYMPIAD 2022 has been held on 18th March in BUET Campus.Total number of participants were 1041.Total number of Educational Institutions joined : 126

We are thrilled to announce that BISC  snatched away 3 Championship & 1 Runner up category prizes. 
1. Sheikh Akif Elahi has become Champion in Secondary Category.
2. Kazi Tasfee Arif has become Champion in Higher Secondary Category.
3. Sheikh Wafi Elahi of VIII (Nat’l) has become 2nd Runner-up in Junior Category.
4. Kazi Tanim Arif has become Champion in Higher Secondary Category.
Congratulations to all of you for making us proud.

“One trophy is good, but two are better.”

Yes! We proudly announce that Bangladesh International School and College has won the 1st runner-up trophy in a row among the Inter Army English Version  Schools and another 1st runner-up trophy among all English Version Colleges for the year 2020. 
We congratulate the present Principal, former Principals, students, teachers, parents, and staffs whose continuous effort and support have helped to earn this honour. 
These trophies are indeed a great motivation for us to work even harder towards perfection and it’s not far when we will secure the championship trophy and prove ourselves the best amongst all.

It is a pleasure to announce that BISC won the Runner Up Trophy in “Sheikh Russell Smriti Inter-school Football Tournament” organized by 46 Brigade and Adamjee Cantt Public School. The Chief Guest was QMG Lt Gen Md Saiful Islam. Altogether ten schools participated. BISC reached the final through the following rounds:1st round (18.10.21), 7-0 goals BISC Vs BSISC2nd round (19.10.21), 5-0 goals BISC Vs Muslim Modern AcademySemi final(23.10.21), 3-0 goals BISC Vs Nirjhor Cantt Public School
The final was held on 24.10.21 between BISC and Manikdi Adorsho Abida Niketon, which was a tiebreaker (5-4).
To celebrate the joy, BISC arranged a feast to encourage the runner up team. Our students’ talent, strength, speed and team playing ability will always be an example for the future participants.BISC will remember the players not because they won or lost, but for the the way they played the game and will always celebrate their sportsmanship.

Congratulations!!!

We are highly delighted to announce that the following Little Artists of BISC have been awarded with Gold and Silver Medals in the 22nd International Child Art Competition (Online) held in Hariyana, India. 10 of them have been awarded with Gold Medals and 2 with Silver Medals. 117 students have received Certificates of Participation.

Gold Medalists:
1.Adiba Abrar – Std ll
2.Naziba Salsabil – Std ll
3. Rafid Rayan- Std ll
4. Nuzhat Tasfia – Std lll
5.Abid Bin Nasir -Std V
6.Tasmi Hasan -Std VII
7.Jannatul Mili -Std Vlll
8. K.M.Mirazul -Std Vll
9. Jarin Tasnim -Std X
10.Saila Nuzhat -AS

Silver Medalists:
1.Saifan Akeef Mortuza – Std l
2.Oishik Dipro -Std VIll
Heartiest congratulations to our little geniuses on their outstanding achievement. We wish them every success in the future.

Congratulations!!!

Syeda Tanzeeha Sajida of STD-XC participated and secured the 2nd position in the “নির্ধারিত কবিতা আবৃত্তি প্রতিযোগিতা” organized by বাংলাদেশ শিশু একাডেমি ঢাকা জেলা to celebrate the
National Martyrs’ Day and International Mother Language Day 2021.

Inter Cantonment English medium School and College Math and General Knowledge Competition -2019.BISC has won first place in Math Olympiad and second place in General Knowledge Olympiad. Congratulations to all the students and teachers. Thank you.

Congratulations!!!
—————————–
Adiba Abrar Chowdhury of  Std-II, BISC, has achieved the certificate on “Completion of Artificial Intelligence”, an online course,  from the University of Helsinki, Finland. She is the youngest among the achievers. An interview on her achievement was telecasted in the “Channel-i television news’.


Event : Scholastica Business Summit III 
Organized by : Scholastica Young Entrepreneur Economist Forum 
Category: Board of Directors 
Rank: Champions (1st)
1.Abrar Jawad Class: X (Int’l)  
2.Raiyat Haque Class: X (Int’l)
3.Sharika Anjum Class: X (Int’l)
4.Rageeb Noor Class: X (Int’l)
5.Nusrat Farhana Naisa Class: X (Int’l)

Imagination Inter School online art competition

On the topic ‘Bangladesh in the post COVID world’
Toky Yasar Ayman
Class: IV Sec: Venus Roll: 01

Achievers in International GCSE & IAL

The following students have been recognized as high Achievers in the category of Outstanding Performance in International GCSE & IAL – January 2019 examination session.

The 15th Anti-Corruption Cartoon Competition 2020

The High Achievers Of BNCC BISC Platoon




International Mother Language day 2020

On the occasion of 21st February, International Mother Language Day, Samiha  Fatima Haque  (class: 9 (C), Roll: 48) has achieved 3rd position in Ga group in a handwriting competition, which was held at the Public Library in Dhaka University campus on 18.02.2020. Samiha Fatima Haque receiving a prize from Harendranath Basu, the Director of Public Library.

13th National Abacus and Mental Arithmetic Competition 2020

         Name of Student              Class                                      Position

  1. Arisha Noor                  Std III ANG                     Grand Champion               
  2. Nusaibah Nabiha         Std V NILE                       Grand Champion

Best Delegation Award LORDMUN IV

League of Regime Diplomacy Model United Nations IV

The winners are:

1. Best Ambassador award: Ahnaf Warith

1. Outstanding delegate award: Ahnaf Warith

2. Special Mention Award: Antoripa Das, Ahnaf, Sakib Ishmam, Abrar, Rashid, Kashik

13th National Abacus and Mental Arithmetic Competition 2020

Name of Student                         Class                               Position

  1. Tushita Chowdhury           Std III LOTUS              2nd(Runner-up)               
  2. Jarin Subah Joyeeta           Std III LILY                   2nd(Runner-up)
  3. Abu Baker Lamim              Std I ROBIN                  2nd(Runner-up)
  4. Naziba Salsabil                   Std I NIGHTINGALE    2nd(Runner-up)

Inter school Chess Competition Venue: Delhi Public School

Achievement in Bangabandhu Inter School Handball Tournament -2020
Organized by: Scholastica Uttara
Top Scorer: Khan Mustakim
4th MDIC International School Badminton Tournament – 2020
Best Player Award

Name of the Players              Class          Status                        Group

  1. Tasnim Sumaiya              IXE          Champion            singles & doubles     
  2. Tahia Farah Mahmud    VIIIC       Champion                    doubles
  3. Ariana Rahman                XA          Runner up           singles & doubles
  4. Saima Kabir                      XC           Runner up                   doubles

Haryana Art Competition 2020

Congratulations❤ to our rising stars..
💚 9 gold medals
🧡5 silver medals and
💙 2 bronze medals…from 21st international child art competition 2019, India

The Aga Khan Inter School Volleyball Tournament AVT 2020
Most Valuable Player- Tahsin Ahmed

Birthday of Bangabandhu and National Children Day-2019

  1. Aynun Nayeem (Std. II) – 1st Position
  2. Ayyan Azraf (Std. II) – 2nd Position
  3. Safwan Al Nahian (Std. III) – 3rd Position
  4. Nazmul Wara Talha (Std. X) – 2nd Position

Event: St Gregorian Language Fest

  1. Nowsheen Sharmilee (Std. XI) – 1st Position in Spell Bee, Champion in Anagram
  2. Turfa Ahmed (Std. VI) – 1st Runner up in Photography 
  3.  Tahia Mahmud (Std. VI) – 1st Runner up in photography
  4. Syeda Tasmiyah Hussain – 1st Runner up in Multimedia Presentation, 2nd Runner up in Extempore Speech
  5. Jannatul Mawa, Anisha Nusrat, Maisha Muntaha – 1st Runner up in Ultimate Championship
  6. Nowsheen Sharmilee, Sabique Islam, Anika Tahsin – Champion in Ultimate Championship

Inter Cantonment EMSC Chess competition(Girls), 11th April 2019

Achievement: Champion

Inter Cantonment EMSC  Table Tennis  competition(Double), 9th  April 2019

Achievement: Champion

Inter Cantonment EMSC  Football  competition(Boys School section), 6th April 2019

Achievement: Champion

Inter Cantonment EMSC  Handball  competition(Girls), 11th April 2019

Achievement: Champion

IHSB Football Super cup  21st to 23rd  March 2019

Champion – BISC U-16 Football Team (Boys)

BUP – Environmental Olympiad

BRAC NAT’L SCIENCE EXHIBITION

Volleyball Aga Khan Interschool Tournament

Reading Book Competition -2019, Army central Library

NDC _NATURE FEST

Manarat Interschool Badminton Tournament

8th Bangla Olympiad 2019 IHSB

6TH DRMC NAT’L LANGUAGE FEST

bdr

5TH DRMC NAT’L LANGUAGE FEST